|
Q: I am trying to find out more information about vegetable stearic acid. Would you please provide me with some as I couldn't find it on your page (though some things did sound similar). I have recently found this ingredient in a bar of "natural" soap. I have been told by one person that doesn't use this in their products that it is a highly synthetic oleochemical and by another person who does use this ingredient in their product that that is not true and that it is a safe and natural cold-pressed product from vegetable (I believe palm). Also would you please tell me this ingredients function and is it a necessary ingredient in a bar of soap?
JH
A: Hello JH,
Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid that occurs in animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is a solid, waxy substance and it can be obtained through hydrolysis of animal fat, or hydrogenation of some vegetable oils. Since these materials are widely and easily available, there is no need for synthesizing this oleo chemical, and if there is synthetic production of it I am not aware, but each manufacturer (of the Stearic acid) will inform its customers how the acid is obtained.
What 'oleo chemical' means is 'oily substance'. Neither is there cold-pressing of stearic acid. It tolerates heat well. It is simply a naturally abundant material widely used in all kinds of industries.
If Stearic acid is not used in soaps then it will have to be another fatty acid, because soaps are salts of fatty acids created when these are treated with an alkali. If an oil or fat is used in the production of a soap, it is the free fatty acids that react and result with the creation of a soap, the rest of the ingredients may add to the emoliency and texture.
I hope that this helps.
Best regards,
Ivana K.
Ivana is a cosmetic chemist as well as owner
and founder of i2 by Ivana K, an exquisite line of all-natural
skin care located in Canada. We encourage you to visit the
I2byIvanaK.com website to see the full range of beauty products that
Ivana offers. She will be happy
to guide you with your skincare needs.
|
Do you have a question for Ms. Knezevic?
Please send it to
Questions@anbPortal.com
|
See Ivana
Knezevic Spotlights, Questions & Articles:
- Tempest In A Jar (March 2006)
INVESTIGATION IN THE WAR OF NATURAL VS. SYNTHETIC SKIN CARE
- How Did Alice Manage to Last This Long? (November 2006)
A Slightly Philosophical Look at the Preservatives in Cosmetics
- Ivana Knezevic (December 2006)
- Simplicity All Natural Cleanser (March 2007)
Creamy light cleanser that works
- Cosmetic Ingredient Glossary (Tuesday, June 05, 2007)
From Natural to Synthetic and In-between
- DMAE - What does it do, and is it safe? (Tuesday, July 03, 2007)
- What are the best ingredients for preventative skin care? (Monday, July 09, 2007)
- Anti-aging Peptides: Argireline and Matrixyl (Wednesday, July 11, 2007)
What do they do and are they safe?
- What are the ingredients Pullulan and DPHP? (Wednesday, July 18, 2007)
- Vitamin E and Erythema (Thursday, August 09, 2007)
Vit. E can cause an erythema multiforme-like eruption...which can be potentially life-threatening - True or Not True?
- Clearing up 'Vitamin C' (Friday, September 07, 2007)
With all of the misinformation out there about it, what is the truth?
- Why would decyl glucose and coco polyglucose be considered harmful? (Friday, September 07, 2007)
They seem fairly harmless, but are they?
- What are 'Microalgae'... and what about those extreme claims? (Monday, October 01, 2007)
How can something be 110% effective?
- What can you tell us about Telomerase enzyme? (Monday, November 05, 2007)
We've heard about it in the news lately, sounds a little scary.
- What are the most suitable skin-friendly ingredients we should look for in our makeup? (Wednesday, November 21, 2007)
So many choices!
- Is Sodium cocoyl glutamate a good substitute for Sodium lauryl sulfate, and is it natural? (Friday, December 28, 2007)
- What is 'Sulfated Shale Oil'? (Monday, March 02, 2009)
- Could I be sensitive to the Orange Oil in my Cleanser? (Thursday, January 05, 2012)
- Is Mineral Sunscreen better for you than Other Types of Sunscreens? (Thursday, January 05, 2012)
- Would Rosemary be a good Preservative for my Homemade Acne Facial Wash? (Thursday, February 16, 2012)
- What are the Benefits of Urea, as well as the Safety Concerns? (Thursday, March 08, 2012)
- Is Vitamin E safe? (Thursday, May 10, 2012)
- Is Retinyl Palmitate Safe? (Sunday, June 17, 2012)
- What exactly is Propylene Glycol? (Monday, June 18, 2012)
- Can Colloidal Silver be used as a Safe and Effective Preservative in Homemade Lotions and Salves? (Monday, July 30, 2012)
- What Can I Use in Place of Retinols? (Sunday, March 31, 2013)
|

Learn more about these subjects by asking your questions of the ANB
Experts!
anbportal.com
Copyright � SharAmbrosia 2006-2013. All
rights reserved.
|